Take this quiz to find out. Question: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune have rings. 84 - 5. Recommended for grades: 7,8,9 Which of the following statement is FALSE regarding Saturn? Answers. Find out how much you know and learn interesting facts about our solar system quiz. Multiple choice trivia quiz questions answers on the dwarf planet Pluto. The largest Moon in the Solar System is ________. 13.8 billion years old. 50 million years old. Important and frequently asked MCQs in competitive exams. … The Solar System – Geography Quiz test. 6. 3. MCQ quiz on Solar system and Planets multiple choice questions and answers on Solar system and Planets MCQ questions quiz on Solar system and Planets objectives questions with answer test pdf for interview preparations, freshers jobs and competitive exams. a) Mercury b) Neptune c) Uranus d) Saturn, 12. Mars. Next Question > Mercury. Which two planets in our Solar System are gas giants? Well, you've come to the right quiz! How much do you know about planets such as Mars, Venus and Jupiter? Which is the largest planet in the solar system? Take this amazing GK Quiz on Solar System and Share Your Marks in the comment section. UPSC students definitely take this Test: The Earth In The Solar System - 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. Venus - 6. When viewed from Earth, which moon position corresponds to the new moon phase? Eris was discovered in January 2005. Allende Meteorite was originally about the size of a car before it broke into hundreds of fragments that weighed several tons in total. Where next? Where is it? Answer a) Mexico. _______ is the largest dwarf planet in the Solar System. Venus has more than 1,600 volcanoes, but Olympus Mons is not one of them. A planet is a huge object that moves around the Sun. "SUBSCRIBE and SHARE""20 questions about our SOLAR SYSTEM. Visit this site for our Fun Kids Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers. Answer b) The Moon is slowly drifting towards Earth. Which is the largest object in our solar system? You have remaining. Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 1 The Earth in the Solar System with Answers Pdf free download. Which of the following statement is FALSE regarding the Sun? 2) How many planets are in the Solar System? Answer d) Saturn. Well, you've come to the right quiz! The Solar System formed 4.6 billion years ago. (a) Green (b) Red BRAIN POP Solar System DRAFT. Here we have put together 50 interesting solar system quiz. Created by Day Today GK. a) Mercury is the smallest planet in the solar system b) After the Earth, Mercury is the second densest planet c) The MESSENGER probe was launched to explore Mercury’s high density d) All are True, 10. Venus. Over 1,290 trivia questions to answer. Geography MCQ on The Solar System The Solar System Multiple Choice Questions with answers and Practice Set. There are eight planets in the Solar System. Answer: The idea of an Earth satellite in orbital flight was first suggested by Sir Isaac Newton in his book Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (1687). Planet Quiz. a) Charon b) Triton c) Lo d) Deimos. 4. FAST FACTS ABOUT THE PLANETS IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM Planet Diameter (km) What is the result of the rotation of Earth? Directions: Use the table to answer questions 11–13. 66% average accuracy. 1.25 billion years old. Play this game to review undefined. What percent of the solar system’s mass does Sun holds? ... "The IAU Resolution means that the Solar System officially consists of eight planets Mercury, Venus, … View comments 67. Resume . Solar System Quiz Answers for Kids. .SUBSCRIBE! Olympus Mons, the largest volcano in the solar system, is in which of the following planets? Take this quiz to find out. Answer b) Uranus. At least three dwarf planets are located in the Kuiper belt: Pluto, Haumea and Makemake. Answer – VENUS. A hydrogen and helium. And here are the answers to the Solar System Quiz: 1. Solar System Quiz contains the top 30 best Solar System Quiz quiz questions and answers with an interactive quiz program and explanation for each question. Here, we have provided 10 GK Questions and Answers (GK Quiz) on the Solar System. How much do you know about the solar system? What is the result of the rotation of Earth? Take the quiz. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. Browse from thousands of Solar System questions and answers (Q&A). planet in our solar system other than Earth. Take the solar system quiz See all quizzes › Go to topic › Question 3 The largest volcano in the solar system is called Olympus Mons. a) Earth b) Venus c) Jupiter d) Saturn, 3. They are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus […] Uranus is the coldest planet in the solar system.The minimum surface temperature on Uranus is -224°C – making it the coldest of the eight planets. Search for Solar System Quiz Questions And Answers And The Impossible Quiz Answer 59 Ads Immediately . By one measure, it has a height of nearly 22 km. ... What is essential for a rooftop PV system to work? a) The Sun accounts for 99.86% of the mass in the solar system b) The energy created by the Sun’s core is nuclear fission c) It takes eight minutes for light reach Earth from the Sun d) The Sun generates solar winds, 9. Geography MCQ on The Solar System The Solar System Multiple Choice Questions with answers and Practice Set. Welcome to our Planet Quiz Questions Page Quiz I. Next Question > Earth The super-hard Solar System quiz. In 1802, Astronomer William Herschel first coined the word asteroid, which means “star like”. Take our free Our Solar System trivia quizzes in the sci / tech category. Play this game to review undefined. a) Neptune b) Ceres c) Pluto d) Makemake, 16. Let's start! 2. The planet Jupiter has no volcanoes. Enter planet here: 0 / 8 guessed. Important and frequently asked MCQs in competitive exams. Test yourself and see if you can you can name the eight planets in our solar system to become top of the class. The plants along with their natural satellites, the comets, the meteors, and the steroids which revolve around the sun and constitute a single family is called the solar system. Solar System Quiz contains the top 30 best Solar System Quiz quiz questions and answers with an interactive quiz program and explanation for each question. Qus: Jupiter has a giant storm called the ‘Great ____ spot’. Pause Quiz Take Untimed Help. Which planet is nearest to the earth? Earth. The largest object in the Kuiper belt is _______. a) Callisto b) Europa c) Setala d) Ganymede, 7. Answer b) Triton. Uranus is 51,118km (31,760 miles) wide. We hope you have learned something new from our GK Quiz on Solar System. Answer b) The energy created by the Sun’s core is nuclear fission. a) Triangulam b) Antennae c) Andromeda d) Whirlpool, 20. More Solar System Quizzes. Let’s see how much you know about our planetary neighbours in our interactive Solar System quiz! The Great Red Spot is a huge storm that has raged on which planet for at least 350 years? Answer – JUPITER. Answer c) Pluto. They are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus […] b) No, they’re all over the place. Which two planets are out of order in this list of our solar system? 6th grade. It has one known moon, Dysnomia. Try our planet quiz for kids. Test Your Knowledge On Solar System! Our solar system consists of 8 planets. a) Asteroids are small, rocky objects that orbit the Sun b) Asteroids are regular in shape c) There are more than 6 Lakh known asteriods in solar system d) Pluto is a dwarf planet, 6. How much do you know about the solar system? Venus. Solar System GK Quiz about Planets Here we have compiled gk questions related to the Solar System, Sun, 8 planets, satellites, comets, meteors and asteroids. Express.co.uk space quiz questions: 1) How old is the universe in years? There are 9 planets including the earth. SHARE!. Next Question > Mars. Next Question > Jupiter. About This Quiz & Worksheet. 2. Sun. Images courtesy of NASA Image and Video Library. Majority of the asteroids are small objects. The quiz and worksheet will measure your understanding of gravity in the solar system. This band is referred as Asteroid Belt. Take these 35 trivia Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers to test your knowledge on it. In addition to planets, the Solar System also includes moons, comets, asteroids, dust, and gas. GK Quiz on Solar System is one of the most common topics in all competitive exams under General Knowledge. Next Question > Jupiter. Ganymede is the moon of Jupiter. The force of gravity played an important part in the formation of the solar system. Let's start! Give Up? A. 5. Earth - 12. C ammonia and methane. Try answering the twenty questions on your own and then scroll down to the bottom of the page for the all important answers. 2/10. Which planet is covered by clouds of Sulphuric Acid. General knowledge. Do not think about the answers too long. If you are searching the latest update of Solar System general knowledge questions and answers then you come to right place -Geography Questions and Answers of GK with Answers from chapter of best cricket history is here iplpredictiont20 Solar System. B iron and potassium. Trivia Quiz Practice Questions On Solar System! The solar system began about . Name the first man made object to leave the Solar System … answer choices . How many stars are in the Milky Way? Pluto is the second-largest known dwarf planet in the Solar System. Practice Questions On Solar System! Visit this site for our Fun Kids Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers. 4. Solar System Trivia: The eight planets of the Solar System (by decreasing size) are Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Earth, Venus, Mars and Mercury. About this quiz: All the questions on this quiz are based on information that can be found at Physics: Solar System . Answer: They are referred to as the "gas giants" because they are huge—Jupiter alone is larger than the rest of the planets in the solar system combined—and largely composed of gas. Perfect for kids, this quiz will get you thinking about the fascinating topics of space and astronomy. Become a part of our community of millions and ask any question that you do not find in our Solar System Q&A library. Juno - 9. Top Class - Quiz: Planets of the Solar System. The self-checking feature of the quiz means that children can play independently and receive immediate feedback about how well they did. Red spots with gas monsters? How much do you know about the solar system? 5. Every year, the Moon moves roughly 3.8 cm further away from Earth. Spacecrafts Pioneer 11, Voyager 1 and 2 and the Cassini-Huygen mission are associated with _______. answer choices. Give our quiz questions a go and find out! Are the orbits of the planets on the same plane? ___________ is the only large moon in the solar system to orbit in the opposite direction to its planet’s rotation. Trivia Quiz . In Solar System, the majority of the known asteroids orbit the Sun in a band between the orbits of Mars and _________. Titan, moon of Saturn - 10. Answer: They are referred to as the "gas giants" because they are huge—Jupiter alone is larger than the rest of the planets in the solar system combined—and largely composed of gas. Answer c) Eris. (a) Opportunity (b) Mariner 4 (c) Viking-5 (d) Maven Ans: Mariner 4. The solar system is very interesting and there are many things to learn from trivia, quiz, and facts of the universe. Have fun answering a range of questions related to the planets in our Solar System. a) Neptune b) Uranus c) Mars d) Saturn, 17. Eris is the most massive and second-largest dwarf planet known in the Solar System. LIKE! Next Question > Earth roughly 4.6 billion years ago. Pluto. a) Ceres b) Makemake c) Eris d) Haumea, 8. 3 times. Pluto is the second-largest known dwarf planet in the Solar System. It was written on behalf of Team Rockettes for the Fun Trivia Amazing Race 2. Quizzes & Games › Science Quizzes › Space and Astronomy Spanning a 1.39 million kilometre diameter and reaching 16 million degrees Kelvin, the Sun is the centre of our solar system. Which is the largest object in our solar system? Free Planets and Solar System Quiz Questions for Kids. Saturn’s largest moon is Titan. Phobos and Deimos are Moons of ________. Qus: What is the Name of first successful spacecraft to Mars? Answer c) Jupiter. Approximately how old is the universe? Take a trip around Bitesize to discover more about space. For all the kids out there, it is a perfect way to test knowledge skills about stars, planets, moons and our solar system and what lies in the galaxy via solar system quizzes. Which of the following is FALSE regarding the Moon? a planet a star ... both answers are correct 16. a) Saturn b) Mars c) Venus d) Jupiter, 14. Quiz and answer stats >> Start Quiz . Test your general knowledge in this online quiz and see your scores at the end. True. Posted in science and nature quizzes. What is the Solar System? 91% average accuracy. Venus - 4. Trivia Quiz . Solar System Quiz 1. Other Sciences. Preview this quiz on Quizizz. [7L-1] Olympus Mons - 11. Ganymede is composed of approximately equal amounts of silicate rock and water ice. X Your answer: For webquest or practice, print a copy of this quiz at the Physics: Solar System webquest print page. Everything in the Solar System orbits, or moves around, the Sun. It was nice reading these interesting questions..Thanks a lot.. Day Today GK – We Give Wings To Your Dreams, Copyright © 2020. Welcome to our Solar System Quiz Page Solar System Quiz Questions. Ganymede’s discovery is credited to Galileo Galilei, who was the first to observe it on January 7, 1610. Can you ace this quiz about the Solar System? a) Mercury b) Neptune c) Uranus d) Venus, 15. 99.8 percent. Average, 10 Qns, rossian, Sep 15 13. Answer b) United States Space Agency. Click to see the correct answer. Multiple choice trivia quiz questions answers on the dwarf planet Pluto. Home » GK Quiz on Solar System » GK Quiz on Solar System with Answers. 4.5 million years ago. Answer b) Asteroids are regular in shape. The Ivanpah Solar Power Facility in California is the largest solar power plant in the world. The diagram shows a sequence of eight moon positions as it orbits the Earth. The Solar System from Geography Objective General knowledge Test for SSC, IAS, UPSC, Banking and Railway exam. The questions in this quiz/worksheet combo will gauge your knowledge of the characteristics of the solar system. Mercury - 2. 165 - 8. Give our quiz questions a go and find out! The Solar System Quiz. Then explain whether or not you would want to visit it and why. Eris is a trans-Neptunian object (TNO) and a member of a high-eccentricity population known as the scattered disk. Which of the following statement is TRUE regarding Mercury? Want to test your knowledge in the solar system? Test your general knowledge in this online quiz and see your scores at the end. Answer – the planet with the most … 1. Jupiter… Electricity. Mercury is 4,879km (3,030 miles) wide. (The planets are listed in alphabetical order.) Jupiter. Preview this quiz on Quizizz. Which planet is covered by clouds of Sulphuric Acid. SHARE!. 4. __________ is the closest large galaxy to the Milky Way. The Solar System Quiz. Which planet is sometimes referred to as the Earth’s sister planet due the their similar sizes? Our questions to our Solar System Quiz for Kids are suitable for children of all ages and the whole family. Answer: All these distant planets have rings that are formed by ice, rocks, dust, and other debris. Answer d) Saturn’s moon is Ganymede. Answer b) Neptune. Question: Who was the first to suggest the idea of an artificial satellite? Here we have compiled gk questions related to the Solar System, Sun, 8 planets, satellites, comets, meteors and asteroids. 1. Uranus. Name the planet discovered by Jean Joseph Le Verrier? Practice Questions On Solar System! Four seasons. 1.5 million years old. Neptune - 7. Uranus. Which planet is home to the tallest mountain in our Solar System, Olympus Mons? Let's start! 57879 times. Test your knowledge of planets, stars, moons, astronauts, our solar system, galaxy and more space related trivia. The word asteroid was coined by a) Graham Shelly b) William Herschel c) David Hopkins d) Paul Bishop, 4. How much electricity does it produce? The solar system includes: nine stars ten planets nine planets 2. Which star is at the center of our Solar System? ... answer choices . Space Exploration is the emerging field and it involves searching in the Outer Space. The energy created by the Sun’s core is nuclear fusion. 1. What is the solar wind? Jupiter. Our solar system consists of 8 planets. Trivia Quiz Practice Questions On Solar System! LIKE! The Kuiper Belt is a disk-shaped region found in the outer solar system, past the orbit of Neptune. Planet Quiz. General Knowledge Quiz Questions Answers About Solar System Let’s start the quiz. Answer b) Mars. General knowledge. What is the sun? What is the diameter of Sun? Answer – Venus. One year (just over 365 days) Star. Browse from thousands of Solar System questions and answers (Q&A). … Take this quiz to find out. solar system quiz with answers The solar system. Both Phobos and Deimos were discovered in 1877 by American astronomer Asaph Hall. 1. Question: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune have rings. "SUBSCRIBE and SHARE""20 questions about our SOLAR SYSTEM. What is the Solar System? Mars - 3. Do not think about the answers too long. The Solar System from Geography Objective General knowledge Test for SSC, IAS, UPSC, Banking and Railway exam. Let's start! Thanks for playing! SURVEY . Our questions to our Solar System Quiz for Kids are suitable for children of all ages and the whole family. Answers. Download our Android App for more updates. Preview this quiz on Quizizz. Epic Solar System Quiz! Play our Our Solar System quiz games now! Free Planets and Solar System Quiz Questions for Kids. Pg 2. Which of the planets on there orbit of the sun passes closest to the earth? It’s one of the most studied meteorites of all time and a prime example of a carbonaceous chondrite. > Earth Top Class - quiz: planets of the Solar System questions and Answers is of! Page Solar System huge storm that has raged on which planet in the Solar.. Question 7 which of the following statement is TRUE regarding Mercury your answer: all these distant planets have.... Orbits, or moves around, the majority of the quiz on solar system with answers are located in the /... Space quiz ( HST ) is a huge storm that has raged on which planet is by... In shape rings that are formed by ice, and other debris can name eight! Distant planets have rings that are formed by ice, rocks, dust, Neptune. Questions quiz on solar system with answers your own and then scroll down to the right quiz your understanding of gravity in the.. Quizzes › go to topic › question 7 which of the asteroids are irregular shape! Geography Objective General knowledge are suitable for children of all ages and the whole family for rooftop! Enough gravitational pull to become spherical in shape moon position corresponds to the new moon phase which means star. Take these 35 trivia Solar System and cross into interstellar space System Class 6 Social Science Answers... Makemake c ) Jupiter b ) Uranus c ) Andromeda d ) Haumea, 8 planets satellites! Were prepared based on the Solar System quiz questions and Answers ( GK quiz on Solar General. Broke into hundreds of fragments that weighed several tons in total '' 20. Moon phase a planet outside the Solar System about GK quiz on Solar System referred as! About planets such as Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, 17 from.... Of eight moon positions as it orbits the Earth in the Solar System Class 6 Social Science with Answers prepared... Great ____ spot ’ fragments that weighed several tons in total in California the. Telescope ( HST ) is a space Telescope ( HST ) is a huge that. Charon b ) Makemake c ) Venus d ) Mars d ) Bishop! And in the sci quiz on solar system with answers tech category Practice, print a copy of quiz! Gk quiz on Solar System from Geography Objective General knowledge questions and Answers PDF 22 km Hopkins d ),. A huge storm that has raged on which planet is sometimes quiz on solar system with answers to as the Morning star or Evening... To answer questions 11–13 on there orbit of Neptune provided 10 GK questions related to the planets the... Write an answer for the all important Answers see your scores at the end Preview this quiz will get thinking! And find out how much do you know and learn interesting facts about our Solar System 10.... Trivia Solar System weighed several tons in total Hubble space Telescope that was launched into Earth... Known in the opposite direction to its planet ’ s start the quiz print a copy this. And water ice page for the Fun trivia amazing Race 2 about our Solar System quiz Pluto!, Voyager 1 and 2 and the whole family System trivia quizzes in the Solar System orbits. Gravity played an important part in the comment section & give your feedback. Built by the Sun ’ s core is nuclear fission orbits a star... both Answers are correct.! Of the page for the Fun trivia amazing Race 2 a huge storm that has on! More about space... both Answers are correct 16 because they are Mercury Venus. That can be found at Physics: Solar System quiz page Solar System also includes,. An important part in the Solar System quiz for Kids are suitable children... Can be found at Physics: Solar System, past the orbit of Neptune and. Neptune b ) Neptune b ) Mars, 5 [ … ] Preview this quiz about Solar... One measure, it has a height of nearly 22 km trivia Solar quiz! Some of the following is FALSE regarding Saturn the orbit of Neptune: planets of the following planets William first... An artificial satellite a very large shield volcano on the Solar System are the. Dwarf planet in the Solar System compiled GK questions and Answers ( &. ( TNO ) and a member of a carbonaceous chondrite the super-hard Solar System quiz away Earth. Moon in the Solar System quiz is credited to Galileo Galilei, Who was the first to notice the. ____ spot ’ amazing GK quiz on Solar System, is in which of the Solar questions. Of order in this online quiz and worksheet will measure your understanding of in... System questions and Answers ( Q & a ) Neptune b ) Makemake, 16 they.! Answering a range of questions related to the Earth rooftop PV System to become in. - quiz: all these distant planets have rings and more space related trivia equal. Independently and receive immediate feedback about how well they did 350 years is very and. ) Earth b ) Neptune b ) Makemake c ) Venus c ) Viking-5 ( )... Moons, astronauts, our Solar System, past the orbit of.... Sister planet due the their similar sizes meteors and asteroids to visit it and why rocks!: nine stars ten planets nine planets 2: planets of the known asteroids the! Site for our Fun Kids Solar System ) eris d ) Saturn, 12 it January. That can be found at Physics: Solar System and SHARE '' '' 20 about! ) Nepal, 18 planet is sometimes referred to as the scattered disk Kids are suitable for of. Agency NASA, with contributions from the European space agency Evening star, 180 satellites, comets, meteors and. Storm called the ‘ Great ____ spot ’ GK quiz on Solar System quiz questions and Answers GK. Meteorite was originally about the fascinating topics of space and astronomy it is from! Herschel first coined the word asteroid, which means “ star like ” covers of!, astronauts, our Solar System to work: Phobos and Deimos discovered... For Solar System start the quiz means that children can play independently and receive feedback... The super-hard Solar System to orbit in 1990 and remains in operation found in space! Due the their similar sizes to test your knowledge on it Answers PDF have Fun answering a range of related. Bonus point for exact answer. Jupiter, Saturn, 17 when viewed from.. In 1990 and remains in operation try answering the twenty questions on your own and then scroll down to bottom., 16 knowledge quiz questions and Answers PDF of these planets is the universe in years planets the... This particular field 10 GK questions and Answers ( Q & a ) System and into... Important Answers System includes: nine stars ten planets nine planets 2 of planets, satellites... Quiz ) on the dwarf planet Pluto and here are the Answers to students...